Legal notice

Protection of Privacy

The site you are visiting is owned by PERIACTES SPRL, a company having its registered head office at 147, avenue de l’hippodrome, 1050 BRUXELLES, VAT BE0429.133.146., Company No. 0429.133.146
(e-mail: admin@periactes.com; tel. +32 2 649.80.89.; fax +32 2 648.27.22.)

The processing of personal data relating to this site is subject to the Belgian Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal date, amended by the Act of 11 December 1998 transposing Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

All personal data provided to PERIACTES shall be kept in its files. These data shall be used exclusively for the purposes of providing you the requested service and informing you of our partners’ promotional offers and the services provided on this site. PERIACTES retains only the personal data that you send to it by e-mail or by any other means, including in particular the first names, last names, postal and e-mail addresses. Accordingly, you accept that PERIACTES collects, stores and/or uses these data for the aforementioned purposes.

PERIACTES will not divulge any personal or personally identifiable information to any third party without your explicit approval. If you object to PERIACTES using your personal data, we invite you to contact us by regular mail at one of the contact addresses, or by e-mail at sales@periactes.com. In any event, by using this site, you confirm your acceptance of the privacy protection policy applied by PERIACTES.

Nevertheless, as required by the law, you have a right of free access to the information held on you, as well as a right of correction. Upon request, you have therefore the right to access your personal data and correct them is they are inaccurate or incomplete. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at the aforementioned address.

Intellectual Property

The web site and its contents are protected by Belgian intellectual property law, including the Benelux Convention on intellectual property (trademarks and designs), the Law on Authors’ Rights and Related Rights, the Database Protection Law, and the Law protecting computer programs.

All texts, drawings, photographs, films, graphics, designs or any other graphical item of this site are thus protected by intellectual property rights, including author’s rights. These rights are not in any way licensed or assigned to a third party. Any copy, adaptation, translation, arrangement, disclosure to the public, rental or any other use or alteration of all or part of this site in any form or by any means whatsoever, whether electronic, mechanical or otherwise, is strictly prohibited, except with the prior written consent of the rights holder.

Any infringement of these rights may lead to civil or even criminal proceedings in accordance with Belgian law.

Links to Other Sites

Links to other sites are provided for information only. You are advised, when entering these sites, to carefully read the wording of the privacy and content responsibility statements. PERIACTES cannot under any circumstances be held responsible for the content or the practices of the owner or operator of these sites.

The technology and legislation are constantly changing. This legal notice may, therefore, be modified by PERIACTES to suit without prior notification.

General Terms of Use of the Site

The service is available free of charge to any user with Internet access. All costs associated with accessing the service, whether they be for hardware, software or Internet access, are born by the user. The user alone is responsible for the proper functioning of his or her computing equipment as well as for his or her Internet access.

Some areas of the Site are reserved for Members who have logged in with their User Name and Password.

PERIACTES reserves the right to refuse access to the service, at its own discretion and without prior notice, to any User who does not comply with these general terms of use.

PERIACTES takes all reasonable measures at its disposal to ensure quality access to the service, but is under no legal obligation to do so.

In addition, PERIACTES may not be held responsible for any network or server malfunction, or any other event beyond reasonable control, which would prevent or diminish access to the service.

PERIACTES reserves the right to interrupt, to suspend temporarily or to modify the access to all or part of the service without prior notice, for the purpose of carrying out necessary maintenance or for any other reason. Such interruption shall not give the user any right to damages or remedy.

The information presented on the PERIACTES web site comes from reputedly reliable partners. PERIACTES cannot, however, guarantee its accuracy or relevance. Moreover, the information made available on this site is given for information only and does not under any circumstances constitute advice or a recommendation of any kind.

PERIACTES and its partners cannot therefore be held liable for any errors that may result from technical or human problems relating to the content of offers, products or services proposed on the site (such as: date of validity of a promotional offer, lack of stock, etc.)

PERIACTES cannot be held liable for cases of force majeure or events beyond its control.

Consequently, the use made of the information and content available throughout the site shall not incur any liability whatsoever to PERIACTES. The user alone is responsible for the proper and judicious use of the information made available on the site.

The legal rules applicable to the content and to the transmission of data to and within the site are determined by Belgian law. In case of dispute for which no out-of-court settlement can be found, the Belgian courts of the judicial district of Brussels shall have sole jurisdiction.

Copyright @ 2019 Periactes, All Rights Reserved